Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-22
8
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am going to install Exchange 2007 (On Windows x64bit standard edition R2), so if anyone can please send me a link and step by step guidance i would appreciate that, also all of the client computer has there .PST file on their computer i want to transfer them to exchage 2007, and i am going to give every user (50 users) access to their home drives, so whats the best way to make home drives.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:usmansultan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18775845
For the PST's you can open them in Outlook and then do drag and drop into the Exchange mailbox.  You could have each user do this with a little instruction.

Home drives.  Easiest way is in Active Directory Users and Computers, create a home drive for them in their user properties.  You can do this as a mass add.  Select all of the accounts, go to properties under profile, select to map a drive such as h to \\yourserver\home\%username%.  Where home is a directory that is already shared on your fileserver or a server with a good amount of space for home drives.  I like home drives to be there own volume so I can use user quotas and limit the amount of space users have.

For Exchange 2007, if this will be a simple deployment, meaning not using Unified Messaging and consisting of only one or two Exchange servers, Microsoft has a good document called Deployment Simple.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B7BAD09F-6952-4E54-B482-9FCD30D6C245&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18776032
Until SP1 for Exchange 2007 is released, dealing with the PST files is only available through Outlook. You cannot use exmerge with E2007 which would allow you to something centrally.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18776244
Thanks, regarding drag and drop in exchange mailbox how that can be done, becasue i was looking at the options in outlook 2003 i was not able to find it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18776364
So how should i go about PST files, i am bit confused here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18776379
In outlook, just go to file, open, outlook data file, open the users pst, and then you can use ctrl a to select all and copy the mails and then copy them into the exchange mailbox, your can also right click folders and drag them into hte exchange mailbox and say copy or move.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18776570
When i right click on the folders and click on copy to it doesnt show the mailbox, secodly when i will transfer the PST file does that transfer their folders and there Rules as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18776890
Ok before i continue to install echange i have a slight problem in DNS, not sure how to solve it, i am pasting the results for dcdiag, netdiag and nslookup.Just a bit background on my network i have windows server 2003 x64 bit, IP and DNS; 10.1.1.123, Subnet:255.255.255.0; Gateway: 10.1.1.1; Server name:ec3 ; Domain name: ec3global.com.



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\EC3
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... EC3 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\EC3
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... EC3 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... EC3 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... EC3 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... EC3 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... EC3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... EC3 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... EC3 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... EC3 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... EC3 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... EC3 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... EC3 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... EC3 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000416
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000416
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... EC3 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... EC3 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ec3global
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ec3global passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ec3global passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : ec3global.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... ec3global.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... ec3global.local passed test FsmoCheck




C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>netdiag

.....................................

    Computer Name: EC3
    DNS Host Name: ec3.ec3global.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : EM64T Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : ec3
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.123
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 10.1.1.123
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.123


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
            No names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Could not open file C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\netlogon.dns for read
ing.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Failed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
    [FATAL] Cannot send mailslot message to 'EC3GLOBAL*' via browser. [ERROR_INV
ALID_FUNCTION]


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Cannot lookup package Kerberos.
    The error occurred was: (null)


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
Default Server:  ec3.ec3global.local
Address:  10.1.1.123

> exit

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18777876
When you right click the folder in the PST and click copy, you then need to right click in the Exchange mailbox folder and say paste.  You can also just drag and drop the folder in there.  This is just like copying a folder from one location to another.  This is not going to move rules.  To move rules you will need to export the rules and then import the rules.
0