Solved

Server Monitoring Software

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm looking for software that I can use to monitor my clients servers and get alerts when there are issues, such as hard drive failure. Anyway, I thought I'd post here to see what you guys recommend. I've been evaluating GFI's Network Server Monitor and it looks like a decent suite, but I don't have info on how much it costs for Consulting Licenses.
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18776002
GFI's tools are usually excellent

we are currently running this one as a different approach
http://www.tools4ever.com/products/monitormagic/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 18776182
Cool, how do you like it?
Is this a hosted solution?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 18777410
There are several products and if you find the skills, you can also script things and use Performance Monitor (System Monitor). Some free ones you might look into:

Big Brother
http://www.bb4.org

Big Sister
http://bigsister.graeff.com

Nagios
http://www.nagios.org

Keep in mind the free products tend to cost you more in administration and training costs - unless you know the products already.  They are really as easy to manage/implement as commercial products.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18791023
its not to bad for a cheap soliution, has its flaws but none too major - i dont mind it at all
0