Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Software

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm looking for good backup software that is... free :)
I can't get my client to sign off for backup software, so I'm just looking for something that is better than the built in Win2k3 backup software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775991
As much as i dont usually promote the use of ntbackup....it appears that  lot of admins that i respect a lot do indeed rely on it,......Either way nothing free is going to be better than ntbackup
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 18776186
Yea, that's what I had thought too. I use to use it, but the company that took over after I left was pushing for a nicer (and more expensive) solution. Anyway, they ened up loosing data because of them and they asked me back, so I guess that all worked out. :)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18777392
Unless you're looking for more advanced backup features (for SQL server, Exchange, or some potentially easier/better bare-metal restore capability), NTBackup works just fine in my experience.  I have had some issues backing up to tape, but if you learn Removable Storage configuration, you should be fine with it.

There are tools like Cobain backup but you have to remember, if you have exchange you need to do a proper information store backup (and the only free backup that I know of that does this is NTBackup) and to do a proper backup of Active Directory (and for recovery purposes) you need the ability to do system state backups - something else that I've only seen possible in NTBackup - or an expensive commercial solution.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18777400
You can consider NTBackup as an ULTRA-LIGHT version of Veritas (now Symantec) BackupExec.  The backup format is the same (on tape) and if you look at the Help -> About menu, it's copyright both Microsoft and Veritas.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18777698
lol always nice when things come around :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 18781139
Awesome, it looks like I'm going to be setting them back up with ntbackup tomorrow then.
Thanks for your guys' input, I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18791010
no problem at all mate
0