[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spiders does not follow intenal links in opencube menu...

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi!

Please read the our posting at OpenCube forum url: http://www.opencube.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1748&PID=6098#6098

Now how can we implement what the supporter is suggesting - eg. server side include?


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:whatisthesolution
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1000 total points
ID: 18777794
Search engine robots/spiders are not able to look at your script or images. they do not parse inline or external script. You want to see how GoogleBot can see your home page?
http://oy-oy.eu/page/spider/?ua=&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.takemarket.com%2f

There is nothing wrong about server side includes. A client never know about server side includes. The problem is that spiders are not java enabled.
Have you ever think of a client with out java support?

On my site, I have an ordinary html navigation panel on the left side. A client with out java support can use it. And I hide that Div with java code. So java enabled client will not see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whatisthesolution
ID: 18778158
As the suppoerter say's:

You will want to publish your menu as inline HTML or include the menu to your page using a server side include. Both of these options will insert your menus has HTML that can be read correctly by the robots/spiders.

So we would like to try ssi, how do we proceed and doing this in a correct manner? (eg. what is the best aproach?)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joshnunn
joshnunn earned 1000 total points
ID: 18798645
Server side includes in this instance are a way of generating the menu from a database and putting the menu on your site as HTML links. The SSI is kind of irrelevant in this case, as the poster is merely saying that your website menus should not be made of javascript but of plain HTML. For a second just forget anything about server side includes.

Firstly, is your menu made dynamically, or does someone hand code it (or make it in dreamweaver etc)? You need to make the code that creates your current menu create a second menu in plain html.

Secondly like sinoj said, hide the html menu with javascript so that your page looks like it does now.

SSI can help by having a seperate document that only has the code for the menus on it, but I think the original answer simply meant doing the above, namely: create your menus as HTML as well as fancy javascript so that people without javascript can read your site menus.
0