Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access can't save property changes for linked tables

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a user getting the following Access error message in Access 2002:"Microsoft Access can't save property changes for linked tables." This database has a ODBC link to a SQL database. The user does have read & write access to the SQL database. I'm getting the same error myself for the same Access database. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18776121
Sounds like you are trying to somehow alter the table design, which you cannot do in this case.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18776385
Please excuse my lack of knowledge in Access. The user is trying to update this table in design view. How should the user be adding information to this table then?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18776465
He/she can't alter the table design.  He/she can add/delete/alter data depending on the user/group permissions.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18778389
Is this the type of edit that a DB admin would need to do?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778529
Any change to the table design, in this case, has to happen on the SQL Server side.  Typically you handle this either in Enterprise Manager, or by running SQL scripts in Query Analyzer.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779478
<How should the user be adding information to this table then>
Typically you create a form which is bound to a query and that is where they add/edit/ delete the actual data.

Normally users chnage the data itself but do not change the data structure in any way. The message you are getting tells us that they (and you) atre trying to chnage the design of ther tables in some way which you can not do through the link.
0