Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to sniff in Windows?

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Hello group,

 In a local network :

1) How can I get all availabe IP addresses?

2) How can I find out which one is active and which deactive?

3) How can I sniff (like Linux) around and see what ports are being used. The reason I'm asking this one is because I know there are some emplyees that use a networking game among themseleves and need to see which port they are using and how can I interrup it?


thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 450 total points
ID: 18777272
IMHO:

You are approaching this from the wrong direction. You don't stop this by using a network sniffing tool, you stop this by removing the software from their computer and you use a software inventory scanner to find out who has the software.

In most LAN environments it would be difficult to block this at the network level.  It will also be difficult to sniff, assuming you have LAN switches the traffic goes directly to/from the computers playing.  So unless you have managed switches that allow you to do port monitoring, you won't even see the traffic.

Oh you can use wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org) for network traffic sniffing and nmap (http://http://insecure.org/nmap/) can do port scanning to see what network ports a computer has open (listening).
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18777646

No, I'm not the employer. I just want to  see if there is a way using some tools to interrupt the connection or something like it.

regards,
ak
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 150 total points
ID: 18778125
If you are not the employer or part of management then your only legal option is to report it higher up the food chain.
Do not try to intervene or it could backfire. Especially what you are proposing: scanning and even trying to interrupt the connection. You could break something and get a bit more then you bargained for.
So again, if you do not have the legal rights and endorsement from management to do so: DON'T.

J.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 450 total points
ID: 18779817
I did assume that you were in a position that was authorized to perform such actions.

If you are not authorized to perform these actions, you are putting yourself in a position to be fired and possible be charged with criminal actions.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tellkeeper
tellkeeper earned 150 total points
ID: 18781050
http://www.radmin.com/download/index.php

Download advanced LAN Scanner. This is the best freeware for what you are asking. As for the moral and legal bounds, if you are not the CIO, CISO, netsec manager, or a pentester I would not recommend using it if  these positions do exist in the entity that employs you. As giltjr said before me, it is a big deal without permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18783591

It seems there was misunderstanding, maybe because I didn't explain it well.
I don't want to report it or cause any problem, not at all !
I was thinking of a way to learn this method of how to sniff in Windows.

Thanks to all for your advices.

regards
0