Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

J2EE-web-user login/logout/register  -- authentication system

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am building a website with J2EE (java ee 5). I need a Login Module which deals with user registration, login, logout, etc.

After searching for some articles regarding this on Google, I am simply lost.

Can I use the JAAS in JavaEE? One article says it does not provide functions for user registration and user management. But if JAAS can read user/password pairs from a database, then probably I can write my own registration module. However, I am not sure if JAAS can do it (please tell me). Also, if JAAS can only deal with the list of users created in the operating system or application server, then I don't see how it can be useful for me.

The login module that I am describing is obviously a recurring problem in web applications, so is there any java blueprints describing it? (all i can find is some lengthy documents talking about security, authentication and authorization)

I have then come across JOSSO...  is it popular? does it support Sun Java System Application Server?
0
Comment
Question by:jtjli
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 672 total points
ID: 18776600
try acegi
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:reach2piyush
reach2piyush earned 664 total points
ID: 18776906
JAAS can be a good choice for your requirements ..
See the documentation below on how to use (requires Java SE 6):
http://java.sun.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/security/jaas/JAASLMDevGuide.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 18776947
>> Can I use the JAAS in JavaEE?

Yes of course:

http://java.sun.com/products/jaas/
0