Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know what causes this message - ODBC--call failed

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
The full message is :
[Pervasive][ODBC Client Interface][LNA][Pervasive][ODBC Engine  
Interface]S1T00Timeout expired.  

I can stop the message occuring by following instructions given:
http://www.pervasive.com/kb/kb.asp?solid=00016461 

BUT what actually causes the delay ...

Is it that
1. the server is not quick enough
2. the drives are not quick enough
3. someone else is holding the record and the ODBC link is waiting to read the record and times out
4. anything else

Thanks
Paul


0
Comment
Question by:Zarbs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 18776488
http://www.dbforums.com/showthread.php?t=436735

Does the anwer by PepGonzales trigger anything?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779421
I could be any number of those items, or it could be (as the link by Ray points out) that you're returning too large of a recordset.

Are you using bound forms? If you are, then your #3 could occur. If this becomes a common problem, you may need to move over to unbound forms, which would pretty much eliminate that scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 18791006
The record counts of the ODBC linked tables are:
INTRX = 5,653,099 records
INLOC =  12,044 records
The 3rd table generated by a query [520-0 Unique Itemkeys] contains 3,625 records

I am actually unsure how many records will be returned ... a rough guess would be about 150,000.

What is a "bound form"?  How do I move to unbound forms?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 18791930
Assuming you're using an Access interface:

A bound form is one where you've set the .ControlSource of your controls (textboxes, combos, etc) to an underlying column in the form's Recordsource. To move to unbound, you'd need to (a) remove all .Controlsources from your controls and (b) handle all data manipulation via code. It can be a difficult process and if you're not familiar with it you might want to read up on it a bit.

Are you using a pass-through query for this? Or is this query built in Access as a "normal" query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 18847626
No, I am not using a pass through query for this.  Grayl has pointed out elsewhere that this is an option.

I guess the problem is I simply have too many records.
0