[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 and macintosh issues

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have recently set up a SBS 2003 server at a clients.  They have 1 mac machine that has to tie into the server.  I know nothing about MAC, so I set the server up the way I allways do using the .local as the FQDN.  The mac is now having issues connecting to the server.  At one point, I had it seeing the shared drives, but I couldn't get it to recognize exchange, then I got it to recognize exchange, but now it won't see the shared drives.  I had a "mac" expert go out and look at it.  He said the only way to fix it is to the server domain from .local to .something else.  Also, apprently since the "mac" expert has left, it no longer connects to the exchange server either.  I have two questions:

1. Do I have to change the domain name of the server to fix this problem, or is their another way

2. If I have to change the domain name, do I have to reinstall SBS 2003 in order to do it (as I have so far read), or is their another way.
0
Comment
Question by:utahdevildog
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18776824
Are you using file services for Macintosh on the server or are connecting to the windows (SMB) from the Mac?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18777359
Upgrade the Mac OS - OS X pre 10.3 had problems with domain names of .local.  10.3 and later should be fine.

You might also want to review this link:
Connecting Macintosh OS X 10.3 and Higher Clients to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/linker.asp?id=38
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18779813
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:utahdevildog
ID: 18785863
Thanks for the responses.  pkutter  I know so little about Macs, that I don't even know what file services for mac are available on the server.  I have been trying to use smb from the mac to connect to the server.  Having connected many linux machines to windows int he past, I did know to enbable third party smb connections on windows.  I followed a couple other knowledgebases to find that I needed to change a couple other security settings, and like I said it did work for a while.

leew and strung, I will forward these links to the mac guy and see what he has to say about it.  I won't be able to do that until Monday, so hold tight for another response.  In the mean time, any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18816358
This document tells you all you need to know:

http://sbsurl.com/mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:utahdevildog
ID: 18886243
I'm sorry it took so long to get back with you.  The client decided he wanted to go with an IT guy that knew mac and windows.  Good ridance to bad rubish as far as I'm concerned.  Anyway, I learned a lot from the link that leew provided, so I'm awarding him the points

Thanks all
0