Solved

In Citrix where does a deleted file go? Does not go in recycle bin.

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
5,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, this question is based on a Citrix Environment, where users have dumb terminals, and connect to a Published Desktop. One of our users just deleted a file from the network share, and needs the file back. There is nothing in there recycle bin, and I checked the recycle bin on the Citrix server that they were logged onto, and only files that the administrator had deleted in the past were in there. I also checked on the file server logged in as administrator to see if anything was in there, but it was empty. As a test just now, logged onto a citrix server, a deleted a file from the network and it does not go to the recycle bin... where does it go??
0
Comment
Question by:tezza80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18777209
Hello tezza80:

It appears that deleted files are left on the Citrix server, at least they were in 2003 when the following text was posted in the Citrix Knowledge Center (http://support.citrix.com/docs/ - search for 'deleted files'):

-----------------------------------------------
Re: deleted files
Posted: Apr 29, 2003 6:12 AM

Hi,

With Windows Commander you can open the map recycler on the root of your Metaframe server and here you see sorted on the unique id numbers of your users the deleted files. Here you can recover the deleted files from all users.

Gr. Marco
-------------------------------------

'Windows Commander' was a shareware undelete package that is now called Total Commander.

This is a problem with a number of client packages running on Windows servers - files that reside on the server that are deleted by the clients are not stored in either Recycle Bin - their directory entry is simply marked as 'deleted' as in earlier OS implementations.  There may be good reasons to do this - security, for one, but recovery of these files requires an aftermarket package that can examine directory structures and find deleted file entries, as well as a bit of luck since the data may have been over-written in the meantime.  The best practice is to have a good backup system so files can be recovered from backups, but a back-door method is to use one of the many file undeletion utilities available, such as:

File Scavenger: http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm
Undelete5: http://www.executive.com/undelete/udservers.asp?a=na&RId=1&CId=1&SId=5
Active Undelete: http://www.active-undelete.com/

wb
0
 

Author Comment

by:tezza80
ID: 18777344
I've installed Total Commander... any idea how to determine what user has what ID ? I'm unable to restore from tape as the file was created today.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18777538
I'm not sure how to do that - if you have administrative access to the Citrix system you might be able to look at the user properties and find the user's ID number.  Another way to do it would be to look at the page header information in the web browser that is used to display the Citrix session - it might be in there (but it would be a security hole if it was!).

Rahter than trying to find the user ID number, you might want to scan the server's drive for the file that was deleted, provided you know the name or part of the name - you can use wildcards to broaden the search.  This might be a bit slow if the drives are large.

BTW, I just tried FIle Scavenger's trial version on my XP system and was able to find deleted files readily.  This might not mean much, depending on your network OS.

Also, I didn't see anything about Total Commander working with any Microsoft network OS - it just went up to Windows XP.  However, the ones I listed above advertised themselves as compatible with Windows Server 2003.  It's possible that TC works with that, too - I just didn't see it.

wb
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 18779797
When users delete files from a network share (as happened here), the file will be deleted immediately, it will not go into the recycle bin. This has nothing to do with whether it happened from a terminal server or from a workstation.
The only way to get a document back that was deleted from a share is to restore from backup, or use an undelete tool on the *file* *server* (which will only work if there haven't been too many file/folder creations since the deletion).
0