[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Query to un-normalize data

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Access 2003
Table
Name, Color
David, blue
David, red
David, yellow
Mike, red
Mike yellow
Mary, red

How do I make a query that will

Name, Color1, Color2, Color3, Color4
David, Blue, red, yellow
Mike, Red, Yellow
Mary, Red

This would be ok too
Name, Color1, Color2, Color3, Color4
David, Blue, red, yellow
Mike,, Red, Yellow
Mary, ,Red,

0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778444
use left outer join...

select a.name,a.color,b.color,c.color,d.color
from table as a
left outer join table as b
on a.name=b.name
and b.color>a.color
left outer join table as c
on a.name=c.name
and c.color>b.color
left outer join table as d
on a.name=d.name
and d.color>c.color
order by 1
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779176
we can use a crosstab query here.
from your data create a query eg.,

SELECT TableA.Name, TableA.Color, TableA.Color AS Col
FROM TableA;
save as Q2

*note
  we need the third column for the crosstab query

now create a crosstab query using Q2

TRANSFORM Last(Q2.Col) AS LastOfCol
SELECT Q2.Name
FROM Q2
GROUP BY Q2.Name
PIVOT IIF(Q2.Color="Red","Color1",IIF(Q2.Color="Blue","Color2" ,IIF(Q2.Color="Yellow","Color3","Color4")));

0