Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java EE-Core J2EE Patterns

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
     
I used to find the "core J2ee patterns" useful because it covers the whole picture of a web application. (see here: http://java.sun.com/blueprints/corej2eepatterns/Patterns/index.html )

However, these patterns were designed in 2002 (or earlier). So I am a bit reluctant to read them now as I do not want to get stuck in old technologies. (I want to move on to JSF and AJAX)

Out of the 15 patterns described there, which ones do you think are still useful? which ones are outdated or not useful for JSF/AJAX?

Intercepting Filters
Front Controller
Composite View
View Helper
Dispatcher View
Service To worker
Business Delegate
Session Facade
Service Locator
Transfer object assembler
Value list handler
Composite entity
Transfer object
Service activator
DAO
0
Comment
Question by:jtjli
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 18777127
Most design patterns are useful and still applicable. As long as they are available on Sun's website, you can refer to them. OO design patterns have been in existence since the days of C++ and a lot of them are used in J2EE and .NET as well so there's no harm in knowing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtjli
ID: 18777242
Thanks for the comment but you did not answer my question >_<

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18777244
In a short answer - none of them are outdated so you can read them all :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:reach2piyush
reach2piyush earned 500 total points
ID: 18777251
Technology assist in easy implementation of patterns, The patterns are old, but time teted & reliable, but no need to have your own implementation for all the patterns, try finding the tool or technologies which will provide you the easy implementation of these patterns.
The technologies listed by you are View technologies, try reading JSF along with patterns like Front Controller, Service to Worker, View Helper pattern, Dispatcher View, etc. & it wouldn't be difficult to see the similarities...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18777256
Also understand the MVC architecture
0