[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX VPN Client connection Question

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
4,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to map a network drive that is connected via VPN at login. I know on a Windows machine I could tell the VPN client software to start before the login screen and allow me to connect.  I want to connect my Mac via VPN at the login screen so I can map the netowrk drives at login. Any idea on how to get the VPN client to connect before any other services while logging in or before??


MAC OS X 10.4.9
MacBook Pro
Connecting via VPN to Active Directory.
Using the standard SonicWall VPN Client for OS X.
0
Comment
Question by:icepick94
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18815932
Theoretically it should work fine if you add each item to the Startup Items section of the account preferences. Provided the VPN software is at the top, and the drives are below it in the list, it should do it in that order. I have no way to test this unfortunately so like I said it theoretical. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
homepup earned 1000 total points
ID: 18894942
Make an Automator application that connects the vpn, then connects to the servers, in that order. Then put it in the startup items for that account.
0