Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email stuck in Outbox, has NOT been sent

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
On XP, I've got Outlook 2003 SP2.  I have an email, with a 55 MB attachment, stuck in the Outbox.  It is listed in italics, and Outlook claims it is transmitting it, although it's been there for almost 48 hours at this point.  The recipient has not received the email, nor does it show up in my Sent folder. I have multiple times right-clicked and Deleted it, I have multiple times canceled it during send/receive, and I have multiple times dragged it to another folder -- all with no effect. It just stays there.

I have also re-started the application, and re-booted the computer.  No success in clearing my Outbox.

How do I get rid of this stupid thing?
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18777265
Also... the Outlook icon in my task bar says that Outlook is "synchronizing folders."  And the Send/Receive progress window, whenever it appears every 10 minutes or so, never reports any errors.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18777293
Galisteo8,

To get rid of email stuck in Outbox, create a new PST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18777311
You can often do it just from safe mode as well:

Exit Outlook if you have it open.
On the taskbar, click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type Outlook /safe.
Note   There is a space between Outlook and the forward slash (/).
Click OK.
Try to delete the e-mail message in your Outbox.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18777798
Well, I finally decided to open the stuck email, as if to edit it. While it was open, I went and checked the account settings, and one was indeed wrong (my ISP recently changed their SMTP server and port settings, etc.) So I made the changes and saved the account settings, then closed the email again so it was still in the Outbox but NOT actively being "transmitted." Did a Send/Receive, and it still didn't budge -- perhaps the attachment was too large (only 55 MB)?.  Anyway,  I opened it and closed it again, then right-clicked it and selected Move to Folder... and this time, it moved.  :)

Thanks for the suggestions above.  I had seen something elsewhere about creating the new PST, but using Safe Mode was a new one.  I would have tried either one of these if I hadn't already got the thing moved.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18777828
Galisteo8, Glad you are able to unstock the outgoing email. 55 MB attachment is really large.  You should zip it to get to a smaller size.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18779473
LOL Well, yeah I suppose it is.  :)  At work our email can handle larger than that, but I'm trying to send this one from home. Guess I got spoiled.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18848121
Must have been the size, then, war1 -- everything else has been working fine.  However, I had to send the file on a CD!  lol

Thanks for the suggestions.
0