Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting entire site pages from .htm to .asp. How and is it required.

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have inherited a website where all of the page's file extensions end with .htm. It has been imported into Dreamweaver 8.

I have created a page in DW8 that will be added to the site which contains a form.  The file extension ends with .htm.

The client has asked me to remove some of the fields in the form to accommodate and added field that will upload JPEGs to their site.

If I change the one page from .htm to .asp how will Dreamweaver respond? Will I need to turn the other pages file extensions to .asp as well? If so, how is that done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CWS (haripriya)
CWS (haripriya) earned 400 total points
ID: 18777719
Will I need to turn the other pages file extensions to .asp as well?
Not neccessary. You change that particular page to .asp and keep the other pages as it is.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 18777804
>> If I change the one page from .htm to .asp how will Dreamweaver respond?

If the site cache is functioning properly, DW will search all pages with a link to the page being renamed and it will automatically update the links.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 1200 total points
ID: 18778372
Just to add to cyberwebservice's answer:

You only need to use the ASP extension on pages that need to process some kind of server-side logic.  HTML is purely for presentation, I doesn't 'do' anything special in the background and shows pages exactly as they are written.  ASP on the other hand can do more advanced things before the final page is sent to the user, such as save your uploaded JPG files, connect to databases and 'pull out' information, etc.

Therefore as cyberwebservice states, only the pages that need to do advanced things need to be changed to ASP extensions.  To test it out on your own machine you'll need to have the DW testing server set up, which means installing IIS from the Windows CD-ROM.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 18779222
Thank you Cyberservice, jason1178 & Rouchie for replying!
It appears that when Dreamweaver 8 (DW8) detects that I have created/converted what was an .htm file to a .asp file none of the other pages work. I can't display them via DW8. I have to delete the site via the Site management tool, redefine the site and I am able to see all of the files. I find DW8's behavior strange. I am sure that I am doing something wrong!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18781444
>> I am sure that I am doing something wrong!

Me, too.  That's NOT normal behavior for DW.  I'm sure all of us have sites with mixed .htm / .php / .asp / .cf pages and we don't see this.
0