Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 5 with .net 2.0 setup trouble

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am working on setting up an IIS 5.0 server with .net 2.0 on a W2K SP 4 server.  For some reason I cannot open it from Frontpage like a website only in the file system.  I also cannot get it to show any pages it just gives an HTTP 500 error which would indicate rights but I am not sure how I need to setup the security so it can be used for an inhouse development server.

0
Comment
Question by:bergm57
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 1000 total points
ID: 18777832
have you installed .Net framework 2.0.
also what happens when you try to access http://localhost/

Kind regards
Venki
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779595
Dotnet framework 1.1 also installed on the server...?if both framework are installed then you have to select in IIS >rightclick to that site>properties>ASPNET option is there ( clecik on this then select the version frmaework.

you have to register the IIS with ASPNET using this command (aspnet_regiis) so go to cmd prompt ( runas admin)

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/k6h9cz8h(VS.80).aspx


Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 18785175
WHen I try localhost I cannot see the page as well.  I do not think the server has .net   1.1 this is the first time we have tried to run IIS with this server.  Two thiings I am wondering is that this is a DC and has Term Serv for admin purposes does that cause conflicts?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 18790594
WHen I try localhost I cannot see the page as well.

I this case I think IIS was not installed successfully. Can you check whether do you have a service named IISAdmin in the services list (services.msc).
If you do not have IIS, install it and then install .Net framework this should solve your problem

Kind Regards
Venki
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18791500
Yes check the IIS configuration , check the default website port no ..default is 80 or change with 7777 and check with http://localhost:7777.....or http://IP adddress:7777 and no issue with Domain Controller and terminal services you have configured on the server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/261200
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311766

Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 18817255
You guys rock!  Thanks, it works perfectly now.

0