[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Outlook Security Warning from within Access

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all, trust you are well.

Using code such as below to send a email msg from with Access. When i do this a box pops up in Outlook saying "a program is trying to send mail blah blah" Do you want to allow this? Does anyone know of a way to turn that off as the users are hitting cancel and defeating the purpose behind the email.

Thanks
Sean
On Error GoTo UndoChange

            Set olApp = Outlook.Application
            'Create e-mail item
            Set objMail = olApp.CreateItem(olMailItem)

            With objMail
               If Not IsNull(Me.Combo16.Column(3)) Then
               .To = Me.Combo16.Column(3)
               End If
               .Subject = "Status Change: " & Forms!usrJobs!JobDescription & "-" & Me.SeqNo & " changed from being '" & Me.befStatusID & "' to '" & Me.Combo16.Column(1) & "'"
               
               .Send

            End With
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 500 total points
ID: 18777492
Hi SeanNij,

Use Redemption -> http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 500 total points
ID: 18777506
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 500 total points
ID: 18777526
There are quite a few methods available to bypass/defeat the Outlook security feature.  A search of this forum will turn up PAQ's on most of them.  Outlook Redemption is a method that utilizes extended MAPI to bypass the security feature.  You modify your current code to utilize redemption objects instead of Outlook objects.  I have used a product from MAPILab called Advanced Security for Outlook.  It suppresses the Outlook message prompt.  Another popular software titled ClickYes simply clicks the 'Yes' button instantly as the message pops up.

The disadvantages to any of the softwares titles that somehow suppress the message is that you'll have to install it onto each users machine, i.e. 10 users = 10 licenses.  With a solution like Outlook Redemption I believe - and you need to confirm for yourself - your purchase allows you to distribute the necessary libraries as part of your application.  Additionally, the functionality to bypass the Outlook security message is built in to your code and not available to the user for all other circumstances (like if they get a virus that starts blasting 1000's of messages from their Inbox).

A search of the MS Outlook forum should also shed a lot of light on the subject for you.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 18779272
Another method is to use a 3rd party solution to handle your email situations. If all you're doing is sending mail, you can try any of a number of soultions. Here's Tony Toews page on email and Access:

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/email.htm

I personally use the Codestone library to do this (www.codestone.co.uk). Costs about $80 US and is very simple to use. I've also used vbSendMail: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0