Solved

DNS Test Reult Failed

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I have a slight problem in DNS, not sure how to solve it,i have reinstalled AD but it didnt work,  i am pasting the results for dcdiag, netdiag and nslookup.Just a bit background on my network i have windows server 2003 x64 bit, IP and DNS; 10.1.1.123, Subnet:255.255.255.0; Gateway: 10.1.1.1; Server name:ec3 ; Domain name: ec3global.com.



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\EC3
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... EC3 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\EC3
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... EC3 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... EC3 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... EC3 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... EC3 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... EC3 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... EC3 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... EC3 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... EC3 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... EC3 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... EC3 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... EC3 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... EC3 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000416
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:17:01
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000416
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 03/23/2007   11:35:25
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... EC3 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... EC3 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ec3global
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ec3global passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ec3global passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : ec3global.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... ec3global.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... ec3global.local passed test FsmoCheck




C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>netdiag

.....................................

    Computer Name: EC3
    DNS Host Name: ec3.ec3global.local
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : EM64T Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : ec3
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.123
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 10.1.1.123
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.123


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
            No names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Could not open file C:\WINDOWS\system32\config\netlogon.dns for read
ing.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Failed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{E75B4A4C-C6F3-424A-96E7-51092082234D}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.
    [FATAL] Cannot send mailslot message to 'EC3GLOBAL*' via browser. [ERROR_INV
ALID_FUNCTION]


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
    [FATAL] Cannot lookup package Kerberos.
    The error occurred was: (null)


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
Default Server:  ec3.ec3global.local
Address:  10.1.1.123

> exit
0
Comment
Question by:usmansultan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18777992
Looks for some reason like the SRV record for the server is not in DNS. Check that the preferred DNS server is correctly set to point at the DC and then run
netdiag /fix
and see if this resolves the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18778470
I have run netdiag/fix but it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 18785087
Hi

I have couple of questions to ask:

can u add a PC to the Domain ?

if can't what is the error say's ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Irosha
Irosha earned 500 total points
ID: 18785134
check this out

1. Ensure do you have a Host A record for the DC in your forward lookup Zone, if it's not there create one.

2.Right Click your Domain Name(in DNS) go to properties

3.Go to "Name Server" tab check whether there is you DNS server address appear with your domain name. if it is not there click on add and type your DNS Server name with the Domain name (Eg:ec3.ec3global.local) then click on Resolve Button. then add the IP Address. if it is resolved properly no issue.

4. now go to Start of Authority(SOA) tab and specify the Primary server (ec3.ec3global.local).

5.Specify the Responsible person too (hostmaster.ec3global.com)

6.Click on "OK"

now check it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18785523
Thanks.I am going to answer your questions.

can u add a PC to the Domain ?-->No, even if i try to ping the server from client station it just says request time out but if i will oing client from server it gives results means it doesnt lose any packets.

1. Ensure do you have a Host A record for the DC in your forward lookup Zone, if it's not there create one -->Its was already there.

2.Right Click your Domain Name(in DNS) go to properties

3.Go to "Name Server" tab check whether there is you DNS server address appear with your domain name. if it is not there click on add and type your DNS Server name with the Domain name (Eg:ec3.ec3global.local) then click on Resolve Button. then add the IP Address. if it is resolved properly no issue.

I have done that, whenever i reslove an IP for my server name, it normally resolves out the correct IP which is 10.1.1.123.


I was not able to find the path for your last two questions can you please clear it bit more.Thanks.

4. now go to Start of Authority(SOA) tab and specify the Primary server (ec3.ec3global.local).

5.Specify the Responsible person too (hostmaster.ec3global.com)

6.Click on "OK"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Irosha earned 500 total points
ID: 18787621
Ok Dear follow these steps

Open DNS Console and Double Click on "Forward Lookup Zones" under Forward Lookup zone it will list your Domain Name(ec3global.com).Right Click that Domain name and Select "Properties".

You will get the Properties windows of your selected domain.it's collection of tabs.in that you may have Following Tabs.

1.General Tab
2.Start of authority
3.Name Servers
4.WINS
5.Zone Transfers
6.Security

to follow the 4 and 5 steps go to 2nd tab from above collection(Start of Authority)in there you have 3 text fields.

1.Serial No
2.Primary Server
3.Responsible Person

Edit the 2nd and 3rd Fields.



******if your client is windows XP SP2 please switch off the windows firewall for a while.
then
1.ping to the server from client
2.ping to the client from server

ensure the connectivity between server and client.

let's solve this problem rgt ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 18789848
Every thing looks good in DNS, but it still fails the test for DNS test, so what i have done, i have switched off the firewall on windows server x64bit, and then i restarted the Netlogon, and after that i was able to ping in both directions means from client to server and from server to client, So i was thinking that should i continue to install Exchange 2007,  i have read somewhere on expert exhange that i can skip the DNS test error which normally comes when ever i run Netdiag because i am using windows 2003 x64 bit.
I am able to connect the client machine to server.
0