Solved

BackupExec unable to backup a NAS without "remote Agent" - which can't be installed on the NAS

Posted on 2007-03-22
11
11,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there !

I want to remotely backup a NAS : "Lacie ethernet 1 terabyte" which silently runs WinXP SP1 on a dedicated platform. As far as I know there is no way to run a windows console on it, all you're granted is available though a GUI.

My backup tool is a backup exec v9.1 rev4691 (hum ! somewhat old ? Yes I know, I'm buying an upgrade)
When I add the NAS shares to my backup task, task definition works but task ends with error telling I need to install "Remote Agent" on my NAS.

Any idea ?

Thanks in advance for your advices
O.B.
0
Comment
Question by:Oui_Bouana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18777947
Try mapping the shares, and then select those in the backup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18778295
As above,

map the shares to your BUE server and then just back them up as local drives.


That is what we do here for quite a few machines rather than buy any remote agents.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18779677
Apart from enabling backup of user shares you  also have to make it look like a Windows server by creating C$, D$ Admin$ shares and giving only Administrators permission to them. (Tools-options-network to find the enable user shares option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oui_Bouana
ID: 18790520
Hi everybody,

I just mapped my shares to I: and J: and I'm not able to put them into the selection : only my local drives appear, and a 'local snapshot components".  No I: or J: as well.

Andyalder : I'm not sure to understand on whic machine I have to create those c$ d$




0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18799096
They will not appear unless you enable selection of user shares.

You create the pseudo-windows admin shares on the NAS box to make it look like a windows server across the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oui_Bouana
ID: 18803589
I'm sorry, nothing is working

1) When I make my share on NAS appear as a mounted network drive (I:) on my server running Backup Exec, I cannot see that local network drive (I:) in Backup Exec drive Selection : only physical drive appear !

2) I can't do anything on my NAS, sorry. All I have is a LACIE graphical interface when I plug a screen and a keyboard on the LACIE, no Windows XP stuff is available (no explorer, no comand line, nada !)

Thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chatchet earned 125 total points
ID: 18853395
You might try setting up a "User-defined Selection".  This requires a network path to the share that you want to back up, but it doesn't require a Remote Agent.  As long as the share permissions allow any access, then Backup Exec should connect and work just fine.

In Backup Exec:
1.  Go to Job setup
2.  Either create a new job or edit an existing one
3.  Go to your selections area
4.  Right-click on the "Remote Selections" entry and choose "User-defined Selections"
5.  In the "User-defined Selections" window, enter the network path to the share in the "UNC Name" text box.  

If your NAS is named "PurpleSpottedDog" and your share is named "Share1", then you will want to enter "\\PurpleSpottedDog\Share1

6.  Click the "Add" button to put the path in the "Selections defined" section
7.  Click the "Close" button to close the "User-defined Selections" window.  
8.  Once you are back at the Selections area of the job, expand the "Remote Selections" section and you will see an entry for "User-defined Selections".  Expand that to see the network path you entered earlier.  Put a check next to "User-defined Selections".

Setup the rest of the backup job however you like.

This typically works unless there are permissions issues - BackupExec 9.1 is pretty cranky when using this method.  If the backup succeeds, you will have an exception "Unable to initialize remote agent", but the backup will still be viable.  Also, beware that in some cases, BackupExec 9.1 will backup the data on the volume, but also the data in the share - which are the same thing - effectively doubling the backup size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oui_Bouana
ID: 18887502
Thanks everybody !

I had an additional problem that made me crazy : when you set a shared folder called "DAMN" and  create a job to backup it in BackupExec,  then you delete that share to re-create it as "DAMN$" (hidden) and change the BE job,  then BackupExec keeps a deep track of DAMN. And errors are raised on backuping  DAMN while DAMN$'s backup was fine, that was confusing me.
I had to delete the job and re-create it for DAMN$, and then BE started to backup it. I'm having the warning "Unable to initialize remote agent", but it's working fine.
I'm waiting to upgrade BE !

Regards
O.B.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DRSFN
ID: 18901360
I had trouble with this also so I paved over the Embedded OS and installed Win2003 and solved all my problems. I guess Embedded is more of a suggestion then a reality?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:javier2887
ID: 21098982
Do you know any good reason why my lacie is not letting me access the web interface, I used remote desktop but the options are very limited and there is no way I can add or modify anything?
As far as I am concerned one of my co-workers upgraded the Windows XP embedded version.
Thanks,
Here is my e-mail
{email deleted by rindi}
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21099660
Please open your own Q. Also don't post your mail address inside posts, that's against EE Rules. I will delete it to comply with the rules.

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Zone Adviser Storage.
0