[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Download / Resume files from web

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Can someone develop a function to download 20 mp3s from my website. The name of the mp3s are 1.mp3, 2.mp3, 3.mp3, etc to 20. I need download / resume functions as well.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonald_g
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18778378
To download the file, you must be logged into EE-Stuff. Here are two pages that will display your file, if logged in:

View all files for Question ID: 22467572
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/2957-Downloadfiles.zip 

Direct link to your file
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/2957-Downloadfiles.zip 

i hope this will help you more.

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonald_g
ID: 18785764
raja_ind82,
Awesome, this is exactly the code I needed.

Thanks..!
mcdonald_g
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonald_g
ID: 18789025
Do you know how to add a statusbar to the current file that is being download?

I can post another 500 points if you have a solution

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 18790714
Add Project->components->Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0

Add the status bar control in your project

Add this line in For loop starting
StatusBar1.SimpleText = "Downloading.... ( " & i & "/" & totalnumbers & " )"

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 18807592
What the heck?

DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents: DoEvents


Why not use a timer, if you wish to create a delay in your code?

BFN,

fp.
0