[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

downloading file to user machine

Posted on 2007-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi experts,

I have mp3 files in the server and I have jsp page that display all these files. I need when the user click on the "save", the file is downloaded to his machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sh_Rashed
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18777930
you can just create a link to the file and browser will download it...

<a href="yourfile">Filename</a>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 260 total points
ID: 18785746
If you don't want to disclose the exact URL of the MP3 (or if it is kept somewhere other than the context root of the web app), you can make it downloadable through a Servlet:

http://jspwiki.org/wiki/MakingADownloadServlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18787620
I have tried the code in the url

 System.out.println("My file is:111111111111111111"+request.getParameter("file"));
   
    String  filename = request.getParameter("file");
    String original_file = "/CourseFiles"+filename;
   
        File                f        = new File(filename);
        int                 length   = 0;
        ServletOutputStream op       = response.getOutputStream();
        ServletContext      context  = getServletConfig().getServletContext();
        String              mimetype = context.getMimeType( filename );
   
       response.setContentType( (mimetype != null) ? mimetype : "application/octet-stream" );
       response.setContentLength( (int)f.length() );
       response.setHeader( "Content-Disposition", "attachement; filename=\"" + original_file+ "\"" );
        byte[] bbuf = new byte[1000];
        DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream(new FileInputStream(f));

        while ((in != null) && ((length = in.read(bbuf)) != -1))
        {
            op.write(bbuf,0,length);
        }

        in.close();
        op.flush();
        op.close();
       

but I got this Exception  1.mp3 (The system cannot find the file specified)

the file I want to download it is mps file audio
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 240 total points
ID: 18787659
you will need the mp3's absolute file path in your servlet..before you can get it..

in the init method of the servlet you can get hold of your servletContext

servletCOntext sc = getServletConfig().getServletContext();

in your doGet /doPost you will need following.

String  filename = request.getParameter("file");
    String original_file = "/CourseFiles"+filename;
    String abspath = sc.getRealPath(filename);

        File                f        = new File(abspath);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18787687
Thank u so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18787735
it works fine in firefox, but not in IE7?

help plz? :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18787841
what error you are getting??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18787922
the quicktime plugin in the IE7 shows question mark image
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18788013
instead of opening up directly to quicktime, save to the disc and then run it with quicktime to see if the file is coming down correctly
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18788761
Then the quicktime plugin is not properly configured with IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18788801
but when I open the url of mp3 in IE, quicktime plays the file.

anyway, Thanks for helping me :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18788831
>> response.setHeader( "Content-Disposition", "attachement; filename=\"" + original_file+ "\"" );

attach'E'ment with an extra E in between or attachment? I guess that is the issue. One of the versions of IE had this bug, not sure which one.
0