Solved

Remote survilance using Web cam

Posted on 2007-03-22
9
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
We have two computers one in shop and one in home. We have web cams attached in both of the systems. We are also connected to Internet. We would like to have remote survilence in Shop from home. What would be the best software to use? is there some thing that exist free? Also we have multiple cameras in shop. so will we be able to switch in between cameras?
Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:gcmachel
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 18809410
You're in the right forum if you want a free solution, assuming you already own XP Pro, XP Media Center, or 2003 Server.  Are you using XP or 2003 Server in the shop machine?  You will need XP Pro or 2003 Server in the shop.  Enable remote desktop connections on that machine.  The PC at home can use any OS that supports the microsoft RDC client, which you can get from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80111f21-d48d-426e-96c2-08aa2bd23a49&DisplayLang=en

What does your shop network look like?  You'll need to open port 3389 on your shop's firewall/router to allow incomming RDP connections from your home PC to your shop PC.  Then it will be just like using your shop's PC, but from home!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 18814388
I will check it up shannonE, but if we are successfull then i would be the happiest person
Regards,G.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 18815895
what OS are you using at the shop?  let me know if you need advice setting up
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18816831
If you are looking for a cheap way to go then what shannon has reocmmended is best.
Let me know if you want an ideal solution

Also Do you have routers at both locations?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 18835236
Dear Shannon,
I am using Vista in shop. I came to know an interesting fact about this.

See my Net provider gets connectivity from some one and distributes it among us. So the IP assigned to us is a local IP assigned within this network. So how can i make my computer to be open to internet?

Did my question made any sense?

Regards,G.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 18836160
yes, that makes sense.  You'll have to talk to the administrator of your network and have him configure the router or Windows Routing and Remote Access server to forward port 3389 to your Vista machine's IP address.  If another server on your network is already using terminal services over port 3389, then you can configure your home PC to use remote desktop connection over a different port, such as 3399 for example, and then have the admin forward 3399 traffic to your Vista's IP address
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 18849545
Hi ShannonE,

I believe you are almost near to my solution, Thanks for your hard work.
Will you be able to help me in one another way? can you please list down what has to be done with my network administrator and what has to be done in shop.

If you can list it out in points it would be easy for me to go and talk to my Administrator. If i am asking too much i am sorry, As i am new and doesnt know much it would be easy if you list the steps down to me.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,G.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 18922330
Hi Shannon,
Can you help me out?
Regards,G.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ShannonE earned 500 total points
ID: 18974066
just tell your network administrator to 'forward port 3389 to your Windows Vista machine's IP address'

Then you will need to enable Remote desktop connections on your vista machine.  I've never done this for vista before but this article should help:
http://content.techrepublic.com.com/2346-1035_11-61469-1.html

What OS is your home computer running?  You may need to download the newest RDC client depending on which RDC settings you enable on your shop computer.  Regardless, if you download this client to your home computer you shouldn't have any problems:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876

any questions let me know...
0