Solved

Opening File in viewer outside browser

Posted on 2007-03-22
13
597 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
I have a JSP page where I have a hyperlink to view a file. The file could be a word doc, or a pdf doc. If the user clicks on the link the document is opened in the browser. Is there a way to open it outside the browser by launching the corresponding viewer. The browser view should remain the same as it was befoore the link was clicked.

here is the simple JSP (only posting the relevant code)

   <a href="Popup">Click here to download</a>

The servlet that writes the file


public class Popup extends HttpServlet {

    public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws IOException, ServletException   {

            String fileName ="XMLAppuserguide.pdf";
        response.setContentType("application/pdf");
       
            ServletOutputStream sos = null;
        sos = response.getOutputStream();
       
            File file = new File(fileName);
            System.out.println("-----------------"+file.getAbsolutePath());
            FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream(file);

       
            int  b = fis.read();
        while (b!=-1) {
           sos.write(b);
           b=fis.read();
        }
    }
}

0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18777963
<a href="1.exe">Click here to download</a>
 
should work
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 18777984
>><a href="1.exe">Click here to download</a>
I need to do it through a servet, since there is some other logic in servlet that I have not posted.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18778081
Like this:

<a href="Popup" target="_blank" >Click here to download</a>


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18778088
And if you want to open and reuse one single popup window on every link klick, then give the popup window a Name:

<a href="Popup" target="myPop" >Click here to download</a>

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 18778119
<<<a href="Popup" target="_blank" >Click here to download</a>

But this still opens it in the browser. I want the application to be launched directly.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 18778122
To be more precise with what I posted above, there'll be only .tiff images that need to be opened in the microsoft image viewer. There are no pdf and msword files, I posted that just as an example.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 18778135
When I give the path to .tif image in my servlet, then I get an open/save dialog box. Is there a way to compress this dialog box, so that the image directly opens in the viewer.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18778217
try
response.setContentType("application/octet-stream");
response.setContentDisposition("attachment; filename=\""+filename+"\"");
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 18778422
Getting this error

Abc.java:18: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method setContentDisposition (java.lang.String)
location: interface javax.servlet.http.HttpServletResponse
        response.setContentDisposition("attachment; filename=\""+file.getName()+
"\"");
                ^
1 error
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 18780000
response.setHeader("Content-disposition","attachment; filename=\""+file.getName()+"\"");
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 40 total points
ID: 18785749
>> I need to do it through a servet, since there is some other logic in servlet that I have not posted.

Try a download servlet like this:

http://jspwiki.org/wiki/MakingADownloadServlet
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 40 total points
ID: 18790023
well as everybody above has said.. you will have to set the contnet type of your response data depending upon what kind of data you are sending to the client.

for example for a MS-word file you will have to do

response.setContentType("application/msword");
for a gif image it has to be..

response.setContentType("image/gif");

and so on..

you will have to cover a lot of mime types to have it all covered.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 70 total points
ID: 18791205
Did you try:

            String fileName ="myImage.tif";
        response.setContentType("image/tiff");


0