Solved

No C Compiler found/exist while installing gcc!

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hai,

I have been trying to compile gcc in my SuSe 10.0 distribution. While installing Apache, I found that my Linux does not have gcc! gcc is not found anywhere in the system. I downloaded gcc from their website and tried to install. While compiling gcc through "../gcc/configure", I got the following output:

loading cache ./config.cache
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether ln works... yes
checking whether ln -s works... yes
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc... no
configure: error: no acceptable cc found in $PATH


I assume that I don't have a C Compiler and that I need one for compiling gcc! Unfortunately I don't have Linux Source CDs now and so cannot install through YAST as well :(

Please advise.

Regards,
J Balakrishnan
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 400 total points
ID: 18778037
Well then you better get the proper packages from their website.

http://www.novell.com/products/linuxpackages/suselinux/index_all.html

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18778058
use yum

yum install gcc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 100 total points
ID: 18778658
you need first a binary for compiling gcc, use yum install gcc, then you can still download from the website and install. try using the package manager of your distribution always. installing  software by your own  may cause conflicts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18787220
Is this SuSE Linux Enterprise 10.0 or OpenSuSE 10.0?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 18791072
Sorry, I was away from work for the week-end.. Its OpenSuSe 10.0

>> , use yum install gcc
Is yum available in SuSe, because I get "yum: command not found" !!

>> Well then you better get the proper packages from their website.
I do have the gcc, which is mentioned in the SuSe website, but don't know what do I need before compiling gcc.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18791579
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18791595
just gcc is enough for you ?? the nget it from

ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/opensuse/distribution/SL-10.1/inst-source/suse/i586/gcc-4.1.0-25.i586.rpm


note: I think your system is a X86 based system. this pkgs for x86 systems only if your system is 64 bit or any other download the appropriate.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18794497
I'd think you should install it with YaST.  It should do all the linking and updating of the system config and so forth...

I wonder if there are issues with the 10.0 version of YaST.  I think the current OpenSuSE is at 10.3, and I remember reading that, with the changeover from the old YaST to incorporate RedCarpet/ZENworks into it, YaST in early revs of OpenSuSE had some issues...
0