?
Solved

MS Outlook 2003  issue attching documents to emails.

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are running MS Outlook 2003 on XP  Desktops SP2 and each time this one user tries to add attachments from Word 2003 or Excel 2003 to an email he gets the following error:
 
Unknown programming error. [0x80070057]

This is not happening with anyone else
0
Comment
Question by:chead99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 360 total points
ID: 18778139
Is this only happening on one Office installation?

If so - first disable any third-party add-ons.

If this doesn't help, go to the Help menu, and click on Detect and Repair...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 360 total points
ID: 18778143
Make sure you have applied the latest updates and fixes for Office 2003.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 360 total points
ID: 18778148
This error normally occurs when you use the ldap plugin for Outlook.

Do you have this installed?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 140 total points
ID: 18780054
chead99,

Adding to what and235100 said,
1. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. If happening to only one user, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chead99
ID: 18790495
Thanks for all the help people!
I went to the users pc to apply the solutiions offerd and it is no longer an issue for them - the problem has gone. However, I will keep the solutions on hand as it may return.

and235100 - it was only happening on the one Office installation.
0