Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Ban By Message Lab, Suspect of Hosting SPAM Mail Server

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I got a big problem. Our company emails are outsource to 3rd party that is providing us POP3 accounts. Recently, Internet IP address is listed in 1 of the hundreds Public SPAM Database and some of the email got bounce back with Mail failure indicating the email send my company staff were spam.

Despite I delisted my company IP from it, those email is still bounce by Message Labs. Is there anyway to prevent internet IP being listed as SPAM IP? My company always got alot of outside people coming and going out using our internet to send out email. Is there any software or hardware to monitor such issue and prevent them from happening? I'm grateful for any valuable help or suggestion, you expert can provide.  
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flscott earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779882
Is this happening during bulk emails? If so, try cutting down the number of BCC recepients of emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aneky
ID: 18790444
well we don't sent out BCC that much. I would just like to know if there is way by hardware or software to monitor any bot or desktop/laptop infected with virus to sent out spam mail resulting my office ip got blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 19212453
I know this is an old question now but something as simple as etherea/wireshark will monitor the data packets and identify if something is flooding.
0