Solved

Burn DVD to External HDD

Posted on 2007-03-23
13
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have burned DVDs to my External HDD by using DVD Shrink and I would like to convert them into a single file if possible, and play from the external HDD.  I can play the files now however, they don't play continuously, there are several VOB files that are 1GB+ and only play that section of the movie.

What am I not doing correctly?  I would like to burn the DVDs to my external HDD and play them from there only and discard the actual DVDs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18778244
i did not try it yet, but this should do it :
http://www.321slideshow.com/vob-joiner.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huwgomez
ID: 18778447
You could try downloading a Virtual Drive programme and set your external HDD as the storage device then just play the DVD's through the virtual drive.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18778820
hmm, any of DVD players(i mean program) can play dvd movies from hdd, for example power dvd.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18778916
Yes, what my plan is- To copy all my DVDs to a single file format and store on my External HDD so that I can dispose of my discs and only travel with my external with my music and movies.  The DVD program is not a problem, I'm just trying to find out how to convert my DVDs into file formats.

Thanks-
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18779228
did you try my link ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18779339
Hey nobus, I have looked at it but I have yet to d/l and try anything, it looks like what I may need, thanks again for the info and I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 18780884
lazik,

you can use either of the following 2 open source media players. These have a dvd decoder built into them that will allow you to play your .vob files directly from your HDD.

Media Player Classic:
www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

Media Player Classic is an extremely light-weight media player for Windows. It looks just like the good-old Media Player v6.4, but has lots of nice extras!

VLC Media Player:
www.videolan.org/vlc/

VLC media player is a highly portable multimedia player for various audio and video formats (MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-4, DivX, mp3, ogg, ...) as well as DVDs, VCDs, and various streaming protocols.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
streaminglinux earned 500 total points
ID: 18784394
First, open DVD Shrink:

Menu: Choose EDIT -> Preferences -> Output File -> Deselect Split VOB files into 1 GB size chunks
Open your DVD and start your backup.

Second, I recommend you to download VLC:

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

Is the best player/server/transcoder I have seen and FREE.
There's nothing like this app.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18784418
Thank you all for the ideas and posts, I have VLC and I use DVD Shrink, my question is- Is there a way to create the .VOB files into a single file instead of the multiple 1GB+ files?  If not, How do I play the multiple .VOB files as a continuios movie?  Do they need to be compressed first?

Thanks again-
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18784437
Hi lazik,
>there are several VOB files that are 1GB+
A VOB can be no larger than 1GB. File size you can see should be 1048574KB
(1GB=1024MB=1048576KB)
You have any other file such as .BUP and .IFO in your backup folder. If so there should be a file named VIDEO_TS.IFO. Try to open that file with PowerDVD (I think you have PowerDVD). In PowerDVD there is also an option to "Open DVD from hdd" or something like that. These two options should allow you to play movie continuously.
To backup, you just need to copy the folder named VIDEO_TS from your DVD.
Do you have nero? Your external HDD is NTFS formatted?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:streaminglinux
ID: 18784489
Man, I told you how to do it in my last post! Read it please!
(If you got XP with the NTFS partition, you will pass the 2 GB barrier.)

Only 6 hours ago I ripped a DVD to a 3.7 GB VOB to encode it in one flv, avoiding to do it to multiple files. It  just works.
Try the process I sent you before, DVD Shrink is faster than many apps. Will be 10 minutes. Just try it. You'll see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18784690
Yes, streaminglinux dude you are a 100 percent correct as you stated twice, Thanks for the persistance and time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:streaminglinux
ID: 18784718
Thanks to you too!
0