?
Solved

Change Description display name in e-mail address, Server 2003, Exchange 2003, XP Pro workstations

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My company is requiring a description added to all displayed names e-mail addresses, the description will be the department that the individual works at, for example if there current e-mail description display name in the Global Access List is "Doe, John" the change will be "Doe, John (department)". Can any one tell me how to do this?

We use Server 2003, Exchange 2003 and all the workstations are XP Pro systems.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778186
you will have to add the (department) to the "simple display name" under the advanced tab in AD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18780585
You may wan tto take a look at ADModify as it will allow you to do this in a batch way.  For example for all users of one department you will be able to sent the display name it one shot.

You should be able to do this just by changing the display name on the general tab of AD user account properties.  However that will affect other things besides email, for example in Windows XP when it displays the users name on the large start menu it would say Doe, John (Department) if you changed it there.

http://www.gotdotnet.com/workspaces/workspace.aspx?id=f5cbbfa9-e46b-4a7a-8ed8-3e44523f32e2
0