?
Solved

Hosting 2 Domains on SBS 2003 and exchange server

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running an SBS 2003 server for my company. On Which i m hosting users for the company and running exchange server for the company.

Our sister group company (2 users) are migrating to our office and I have to arrange infrastructure for 2 users. Is there any way i can setup both the domain on one server. if its not the domain. atleast 2 groups of data which can be isolated from each other. and also exchange server which can be isolated from each other.
0
Comment
Question by:good_guys21
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 18778187
No you can't have two domains on a single sever - each domain needs its own domain controller. Users and Data you could keep seperate with the use of OUs and File/Folder permissions but two exchange servers is also going to be impossible.

If you want to go down this route and have a forest with two domains each with its own domain controller and exchange server you are stepping up a gear an exceeding what can be done with SBS.  You are going to have to go for a proper Win2003 Server solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18778191
are you talking about hosting two smtp domains? if yes then check http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:good_guys21
ID: 18778352
well i want ideally 2 post offices so users can send out emails from 2 different email domains. and regarding using different OU..which will be the easiest way to configure rights for different OU users
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swalker_southend
ID: 18783625
You can have two differnt external domains within Exchange. You need to set them within SMTP but each needs its own ip address otherwise it is unable to connect as port 25 is already in use. You can only set one primary e-mail address within Active Dir but mail from both domains will be delivered to the same mailbox.

I have 7 domains setup on my server and the way i get round the problem is using the POP3 protocol. I just setup each account seperatly within the client 'MS Outlook' and then when i send an e-mail i can select which account i want the mail to be sent through thus sending the mail through the correct SMTP virtual server. I have managed to conqer it via the exchange protocol yet.
0