Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using older tracks from multi session CD in Windows XP.

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a multi session CD.

I want to tell windows to open the CD from an older track.

How can I specify the track number I want Windows XP to use when opening a multi session CD?
0
Comment
Question by:BertusVanZyl
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18778375
i don't get, what's your problem, what track are you speaking about.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BertusVanZyl
ID: 18778494
The tracks on a multi session CD.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 18781126
If you've got burning software, they usually have a session explorer that lets you extract files from a given session.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784728
2 possibilities :
1- you can see all the sessions; then there is no problem selecting / opening them
2- you can see only 1 session (because of sessions burned with other soft/ burning system . ..) then you can try the original soft it was burned with, or cd recovery software :
http://www.elpros.si/CDCheck/download.php                        CD recovery FREE
http://www.isobusterdownload.org/isobuster_all_lang.zip                  ISObuster
http://www.cdroller.com/                                    CDRoller
http://www.cddataguys.com/BadCopyPro.htm                        BadCopy Pro
0