[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mass Storage Controller

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
9,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,
I have an Acer Aspire 5600 and have recently re-installed XP Professional, I have installed all drivers that came with the Laptop first day and I have run a driver detector tool to look for upgrades.  Yet the Mass Storage Controller driver is stilll showing up as missing.  it's an Intel Centrino Duo with the Mobile Intel 945GM/PM Express chipset.  I have installed the driver for the chipset from the Acer website yet windows still doesn't detect it.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StiggySon
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18778357
      Mass Storage Controller driver is usually an external flash disk, external HDD or CD-ROM. There are two possibilities.
      *You need to install drivers of this external device
      *Your windows does not have SP2 (Service Pack 2) installed. SP2 fixes most USB/external issues. Make sure that it is installed
     *Try plugging this USB external device to another USB port
0
 

Author Comment

by:StiggySon
ID: 18778435
No external drives/peripherals are attached, and sp2 is installed.  USB ports are functioning correctly when needed.  It's strange, there's nothing functioning incorrectly on the laptop but this driver is missing when it shouldn't be.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
groetting earned 2000 total points
ID: 18781187
i bet its a integrated flash card reader.that need drivers. The acer site was so slow i didnt manage to pull up the specs on the computer. If you have a integrated flash card reader, download its drivers from acer.com :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StiggySon
ID: 18783278
Hi, spot on with your solution, i hadn't noticed the 6-in-1 card reader.  Thanks for your help, much  appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klallen
ID: 20101699
This also fixed an on my TravelMate C310. I also echo the comment about Acers site I hate when I have to locate anything on it.
0