Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto setup outlook for user on new pc

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When setting up a user on a domain pc, i would like the login script to include setting up their Outlook profile. Can this be done and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1500 total points
ID: 18778328
you can chekc hte following link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_22460496.html
you can either the respurce kit or create prf file
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18805508
There are utilities do do this but it isn't necessary on a SMall Business Server.  If you use the http://servername/connectcomputer to join the workstation to the domain then an SBS cript runs each time the user logs in and if Outlook hasn't been setup with their settings it does it for you automagically.

In other words, you already got it and you don't have to do anything special to use it other than follow the recommended procedures for joining the workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 31407175
Lengthly setup process and requires testing, easier to get the users to follow the three step process for the moment!
0