Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML String

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My HTML string variable has one value as "-1574067.59". But the size of the column is small than length of the given string. When I write the string it is written as
 -
1574067.59

Can I change the same into -1574067.59 ??
0
Comment
Question by:winsoftech
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18778292
Hello winsoftech

remove width attribute either on the table, tr or td tag(s) or set it so as to see the value without wrapping

HTH

!i!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 18778418
posst your code.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18780036
or add

<td style="white-space:nowrap">-1574067.59</td>
or perhaps
<td style="white-space:nowrap">-&nbsp;1574067.59</td>
0