Solved

Database utilisation on websites.

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking to create some 'easy to edit' databases that can be kept on a server in our office. We want to be able to use this to display information on a website, we need 2 different databases. One that if changed would just change information displayed on the website, like recent news etc so that other employees in the company can change the information very easily.

The other database would have to be a secured database that would store peoples personal details, including a username and password, i need to make this database as secured as possible but still be quick to work with. We need this database so people can log onto a site, and perhaps make secure payments online (does any one have a guide on this also).

Would be very grateful if some one could help me with these problems or give me alternative ways to accomplish the same task.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 250 total points
ID: 18778506
Wow. That's a BIG topic. You should start to design the system and then identify specific areas where you need help. Then post questions on those specific areas.

As a guide though. I'd uase ASP.Net 2.0 with SQL Server. Put all your db logic into stored procedures and use datasource controls to connect your UI to the Biz tier.

You need to think very carefully about what people will be allowed to change and how you will audit this. You can use the ASP.Net 2.0 Membership provider to authenticate and authorise your users. If you do this then you don't need 2 databases as the security can be controlled using roles.

Hope that gets you started.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 18779092
I may have misread, but from what i got your saying you can set it up so when some one makes changes to the database, it has to be accepted by say an admin before it becomes live?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18779565
If you write the code yourself, then you can apply any business logic that you want. What you are describing is a common business requirement and can be acheived in many ways depending on your situation. The simplist would be to store the new data with a version number and status against it. If a new version is added (version number incremented) it status is set to pending. The Administrator simply searchs for all status pending documents and sets their status to released if they aprove. Your live system then only shows documents where the status is set to released. Of course you will need to set up the Administrator as the only person with the ability to change a status to released.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:forrest321
forrest321 earned 250 total points
ID: 18812837
You might be better off using a third party solution, considering the requirements.  There are tons of content management systems freely available, and several of them have secure payment plugins pre-written.  

I have a few questions:  Is it a requirement for this to run on your local servers, or is remote hosting feasible?  If it is to run locally, what type of server and internet connection do you have?  Who would be running the site?  How soon do you need the system operational?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 18834966
it would be preferable for the databases to be ran on our local system, however remote hosting could be considered.

we have a cable connection in the head office with a decent dl/ul speed, i would be building and maintaining the site, and it would be hosted through iomart, and there is no exact date of when it needs to be up as it is just ideas we are throwing around at the moment.
0