Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum HSRP supported For Catalyst And Routers

Posted on 2007-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
Hi,
I would like to know, how do I check the maximum number of HSRP supported on both catos and ios catalyst and ios routers?
0
Comment
Question by:cwtang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18778800
I don't think there is an explicit number of supported instances of HSRP, but what exactly are you looking for? HSRP is typically used in an environment with 2-3 routers in one hsrp group. You can also run MHSRP with multiple instances of HSRP on one router..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18779162
Most platforms support 256 separate HSRP groups per interface.  However, the 6500 sup II's only allow 16.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18779471
Thnks, Don.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 18779953
I have about 20-30 vlans that would probably need to be monitored. As for the actual implementation, it would be either using 2 6500 catalysts connected to the routers or  with 2 6500 as core and 2 4500 catalysts as distribution for monitoring the multiple vlans. I would need to be certain before that it can support more than 30 hsrp groups.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 18780017
The limitation is "per interface". Even with a 6500 using sup II's, you're only limited to 16 groups per interface. (why you'd ever need that many is beyond me). So even if you've got a 6500 and it has 10 layer 3 interfaces, you could have up to 160 HSRP groups.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 18790920
Hi,
Thanks for the information. Just to clarify; if I have 20 vlans, on hsrp i can only assign 16 groups per interface. I can only use :

standby 1 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(gateway for vlan 1)
                           .
                           .
                           .
standby 16 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(gateway for vlan 16)

The remaining 4 vlans would need to be reinserted into hsrp group 1-4?
E.g standby 1 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (gateway for vlan 1)
      standby 1 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (gateway for vlan 17)

       standby 2 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(gateway for vlan 2)
       standby 2 ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(gateway for vlan 18)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwtang
ID: 18805619
Can anyone verify that it is what was meant?

I do know the other alternative solution is to have the other interface to monitor the remaining 4 vlans groups.

Thanks.
0