Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver Access recordset error

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello
I have an access table with three fields
CurrID            Key Auto Number
CurrName      Text
CurrRate      double number
I am trying to create a recordset in Dreamweaver but when I try to test this recordset I get an error message
Syntax error in FROM clause.
the sql is
SELECT *
FROM Currency
The record set is saved OK
Why does Test throws this error.
Any ideas please?
Regards
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 18778770
I think that Currency is a Keyword. Try this instead:
Select * From [Currency]
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18778859
Or adopt and use a nameing convention where your tables would be named something like tCurrency or tblCurrency ... this avoid reserved words altogether.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18778947
Thanks quite correct
0