Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a href

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

Please assist how can we remove the underlike in a link and bring it back whne the mouse is over it?

<a href = "">test </a>
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 18778644
In your CSS, you can just put

A:link      {text-decoration: none; color: #DDEEFF; }
A:visited   {text-decoration: none; color: #DDEEFF;}
A:hover     {text-decoration: underline; color: #abcdef;}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 18778650
<style type="text/css">
a {text-decoration:none;}
a:hover{text-decoration:underline}
</style>
0