Solved

Printer Spooler

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On network client computers I have some with old printers that do not exist or were on an old server. When I see them I delete them from the users computer so they don't get confused and try printing to it.

But when they restart there computer the old printers re-appear, has anyone experienced this before? If so how can I delete a printer perrmanently?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tppltd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18778771
0
 

Author Comment

by:tppltd
ID: 18781522
Thanks, but this does not work.

I have no trouble deleting the old printers - just can't keep them deleted they re-appear once the print spooler has been restarted.

Is there anyway of clearing the printer spooler? must be somewhere where it stores the list of the old printers that you can maybe edit?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18825732
On top of deleting the printer, you can also try to uninstall the drivers.  Just go to the "Printer and Faxes" folder, right click in the white space and select "Server Properties".  Go to the "Drivers" tab and select the driver for the old printer and click "Remove".
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18825873
0
 

Author Comment

by:tppltd
ID: 18842995
When I try and delete the old printer driver it states that the driver is still in use.

I have checked that the printer is removed from the 'Printers and faxes' list but still get the same message?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 250 total points
ID: 18843495
Okay - boot into Safe Mode and try again.

(just before XP starts to load after your computer has gone through POST - press F8, and select Safe Mode)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18890604
Hope that worked for you.

Thanks.
0