?
Solved

Can not find Sata driver disk

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello hardware expert,

I use motherboard Tomcat i915 Tyan s5120.
When i try to install windows he does not find my sata harddisk.
I suppose i need some floppy disk with sata drivers for this motherboard.
But i just can't find them. You're help is very appreciated.

Kind regards
Steven Vervliet
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18779229
Here's Intel Matrix drivers for your motherboard:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=1765&DwnldID=12474&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng

Since it is an Intel chipset, drivers are not required for single SATA drive installation in XP and 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18784872
You may have the drive plugged into a raid port. These are J27 and J28. You must use J26  (SATA 1) for a single drive. SATA 1 to 4 are J26 to J24 (numbered backwards)

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 18784875
Whoops, almost. SATA 1 is J26, SATA 2 is J25, SATA 3 is J23 and SATA 4 is J24.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 18789444
Thanj you kindly, my problem is solved thanks to you.
0