Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Page Slide Show

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-23
Hi

I have about 5 web pages which are used for monitoring an application. What I am trying to do is write a script which will move to another web page within 5 seconds.

e.g. It will start on page1.htm then 5 seconds later move to page2.htm then 5 seconds later move to page3.htm and so on on until it it hits page5.htm when it will go back to page1.htm again

Kinda like a Powerpoint presentation, hope this makes sense.

Any ideas on how to do this? Any scripts will be great

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:patelajk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18778879
First thought that comes to mind is an IFrame, with a JavaScript timer which after x amount of seconds, changes the IFrame location to the next location. Store all the locations in an array and loop through that.

Can try whip something together for you if you don't quite understand that.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778951
Try this

<body  onload="setTimeout('next()',5000);">
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
<!--
 function next()
  {
    window.location="HTMLPage1.htm";
   }
//-->
</SCRIPT>
0