?
Solved

Log on times and disconnects

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im currently stumped as what to do with this problem. I have a windows 2003 SBS server running active directory. I really have two issue but I belive they are related. First when my clients go to authenticate and log on it takes them 6-7 minutes to log on. If I log on to the machine locally it logs on in less than a 20 seconds.
This is a brand new install of the AD and domain so I do not know what I did wrong. Once I log on all my rights work correctly with DNS I see all my share and my DNS resolves properly but it just takes forever to log on.

Secondly every eveing somewhere from 5-7 at night my clients are connected to the office documents on a network share. Every night they loose connectivity to the server and the shares. This results in the PC not responding and cant access anything on the server. They reboot the machines wait forever to log on and it works again. I have even had the machine stay logged on to the network all night and it works the next morning but for some reason everyday in the 5-7 time frame I loose connection. The funny thing is that I have a second windows 2003 sbs as a file server and it seems to never loose connection to the DC or the share files it just my xp machines that drop daily. At first I thought it was just one xp machine doing this so I was trouble shooting from the xp machine but now I have 5 doing it regularly so it has to be a setting in the server somewhere but I just dont know what to check at this point.

Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SPAADMIN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 750 total points
ID: 18779116
This is usually a problem with DNS.

Could you show us your ipconfig results from your network adapter?
Is there something specific scheduled to occur around the 5-7 time frame? backup?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 18779351
The first thing to do is to make sure that all clients and servers are set to use your domain controller as their preferred DNS server and your domian controller points to itself as its preferred DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAADMIN
ID: 18781817
Ok Im not at the location but I do know the ip config status.
my dns for my server is set for the internet connection on its local adapter from the cable modem.
Also my clients are getting thier dns from the cable modem.
So what you are saying I should point my DNS to the server?
My other question is how do I setup the server to handle my internet traffic DNS if domain controller is pointing back to itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPAADMIN
ID: 18837291



The issue is if I allow the Directway 6000 to handle my DHCP the internet works fine but then my clients have issues loosing connections to the server and the DNS does not resolve correctly for the internal network. I tried to get around this by statically assigning IP’s to my client and using the server as the primary DNS and the Directway 6000 as the secondary DNS but when I do that most WebPages will not load. In the Directway 6000 configuration there is no way to turn off the DHCP for the router.

The first thing I tried was to setup a firewall router to let the Directway 6000 hand out the external address to the router at 192.168.0.1 then set the internal router to be my gateway. This does not seem to work as it will not hand out an address to my firewall. I tried to set the external side of the firewall to 192.168.0.2 as the IP and the gateway to be 192.168.0.1 and use it DNS (I’m not on site so I don’t remember the exact number) but I can’t get past the firewall. I really don’t want to change my addressing schema because I have several UNIX devices on this network ( they have nothing to do with this problem) but they are a pain to hook up terminals to and change the schema on it. I need help fast on this issue as I’m scheduled to be on site tonight and look at this problem.

Thanks in advance.

0