Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NETDOM.exe issues - Remote pc's cannot join the Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am migrating from Novell Netware to Windows AD.  I am using netdom.exe to add the pc's that are locally attached to my domain.   This works fine.    BUT when I try to use netdom.exe on the remote pc's (connected via WAN links) DSL, Frame, Cable... I get an error -  Error Code: 1355. Detail: The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted

The remote pc has the domain's DNS configured in it.  What else do I need to do?   I didn't want to have to remote control into the remote pc and manually add it to the domain.  

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
paulhekje earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779020
netdom uses netbios name resolution.

specify a wins server or configure a lmhosts file.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18781315
You also need to make sure the Remote clients are using the "Gateway on the Remote Network" so that they see and use your own DNS server instead of the ISP's.

This is typically a checkbox on the VPN or DUN connectoid.
0