Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping netbios name of remote pc - I can ping its IP address - WHY?

Posted on 2007-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Why can't I ping the netbios name of a pc that is not part of my local domain?  It is a workgroup remote pc that is connected via a WAN link.  It is pointed to my local DNS server and that doesn't seem to help.

What am I missing?

0
Comment
Question by:patrickmiller
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779066
You'll need a host record (A record,.. same thing) on your DNS server.  By saying it's pointed to your local DNS server, it sounds like the remote pc has your internal DNS server set as a primary or secondary DNS server, yeah? But DNS won't dynamically add the remote pc if it isn't a member of the domain.

Do you have DNS admin rights?  Check for, and add if needs be, the host (A) record...

Should do the trick!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 18779191
any WINS server settings specified? or lmhost files?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18779374
To elaborate on the above. NetBIOS broadcasts are not routable. A WAN link would involve routers. You will need to use WINS, LMHosts, or DNS to resolve, as already suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18779878
I added it to the DNS server as a Host "A" and it added the domain name to the end.   LP1262.domain.local
After a few minutes I was able to ping the name LP1262 and it finally started pinging it.   I was able to add it to the domain with netdom but....   after it rebooted I was unable to ping or access it.   The pc was definitely on the domain because the user could login and surf.   He could even ping the DNS/AD server but I could no longer ping the pc or the address.  So I removed the Host file and I am waiting to see if the DNS server ever finds it.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18779903
Was it set to use a static ip address or might it have picked up a different IP with DHCP?

If you've got a user out there, can you step them through confirming the IP on the box again?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779932
Also, might you have any group policies that were applied once the machine joined the domain, such as enabling the Windows firewall ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18779950
Good thinking RobWill
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18779968
I still can ping it even though it is on and running?   What gives?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18779992
Sorry patrick, I guess you mean you can't ping it?  ...the pc is on and running or the firewall is?  You've confirmed the IP address and that it can ping your servers, but you can't ping it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmiller
ID: 18779993
Static IP   I will check on the firewall
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18780407
Thanks patrickmiller.
Cheers !
--Rob
0