Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to internet sites with wireless router on 2 machines (one connected to wirlesss rounter and one wirelessly)

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I cannot get 2 desktop machines on the internet via a wireless router.  Internet Exporer will not connect to any websites.  I am using a Belkin wireless router and a cable modem.   The first machine (the one not used wirelessly) can get on the internet when it is plugged directly into the cable modem.  However, when I setup the router, it cannot get on the internet.   All the lights are on the cable modem and the wireless router, but again, Internet Explorer will not resolve to any websites.  The second machine (the one that is used wirelessly) picks up the wireless signal fine, however the second machine cannot resolve to any websites.  Both machines are getting an IP address.  Both machines are XP SP2.   I am not sure if this is an issue with the wireless router or with Internet Explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:scottlieberman74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18779015
To determine if DNS is setup correctly, can you get to google by using an IP of
http://72.14.209.99/

If you can, then do an ipconfig /all and see if you are getting the DNS servers listed.

In your router WAN settings make sure you have DHCP on...

What model is your Belkin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlieberman74
ID: 18779038
The Belkin model number is F5D72030-4.  Actually I believe the only website I can connect to is Google, but I'll have to verify this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779241
Is this a new installation of the router, or has this issue just started happening after long periods of success?


If it is a new installation, simply turn off, unplug power to all devices.  Start at the Cable Modem - Power up.

WAIT 2 minutes.  Power up Router.

Wait 2 minutes, Power up wired computer.

If the reboots worked, you're on. If not  please proceed.

Access Router settings through Web Interface typically 192.168.0.1 in the Address bar (yours may be different if you have already changed the settings.)  The password should be in the manual for you to log in to change anything.
Confirm that the Internet Status is Connected.  Make sure that the router has a DNS number listed in it's settings.

Under Wireless, you might want to make sure it's turned on. Change the Channel's till you get a great signal. Broadcast your SSID so your wireless doesn't get confused and jump networks.
 You may also need to change the Protected mode on and off until we can figure out why this is happening.

Turn off Encryption under the Security tab, Test.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18779258
I forgot.  What software firewalls do you have installed on these machines?  
Have you told them about your New network connection?  ZA should prompt you with a notification about where you should put the network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottlieberman74
ID: 18781078
This is a new installation of the router.   I will try what was suggested this Sunday (as this is a friend's setup) and I will post my results.
0