Solved

DNS event warnings ID 4521 after SP2 upgrade on MS Servers 2003R2 and SBS2003

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running one SBS2003 server and one Windows 2003 R2 Server.  I upgraded both to SP2 last night, after the upgrade the DNS event logs on both servers are generating warnings every 3 minutes as follows:

The description for Event ID ( 4521 ) in Source ( DNS ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 9002, ..

The active directory and file replication logs are fine.  I can't find any information on this warning.  Please help me find out what it is and how to correct the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Leah Brand
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18779587
post your ipconfig /all result, please. If the configurations are good, then check with MS if they have any updates/fixes. I've seen a few more same issue after sp2 upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leah Brand
ID: 18779948
The IPCONFIG is normal, I will contact MS, but would still like any info I can get from you guys...I will post what the MS response is...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18781737
what do you mean by "normal"? is it using the 127.0.0.1 as DNS server? Is it using an external DNS server? etc.

better yet, post a netdiag /v result
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gosurplus earned 125 total points
ID: 19028967
I had a similar problem.

I was getting this in my event log every three minutes.

EventID 4521, error 9002. Description: The DNS server encountered error 9002
attempting to load zone . from Active Directory. The DNS server will attempt
to load this zone again on the next timeout cycle.

The "." zone is the DNS Cache. It needs to be changed from AD-integrated to a file zone.  It seems SP2 screws this up, big suprise!!!

Here is how I fixed it.

On the properties for your DNS Server Change the "Load zone data on startup" from AD +
registry to just registry. Then stop and restart the DNS service and that should take care of it.

I searched for hours for this fix and it worked instantly for me.

Now DNSCMD /ZoneInfo shows that the cache is no longer AD-integrated but file based which immediately stops the problem.

-Thanks to a guy named Ron for pointing me in the right direction.
I hope this saves some people some time!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leah Brand
ID: 19051702
Thank you for your solution.  Worked like a charm:-) I am curious to know what the difference is between AD integrated and Registry...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 23927372
For those looking for the "Load zone data on startup" it's an option in the "Advanced" tab.
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now