Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader: viewer cannot decrypt this document.

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
8,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
When a client opens an open fill in form on the web they get the error viewer cannot decrypt this document.  

is this adobe version specific ?
how can I get the form so anyone with adobe reader of (say 5 or 6) can open the form without an error?

form is http://www.insightinvestigations.com/orderinvestigation.htm
I would like this form to be hassle free - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AdminTSU
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18781661
I got this:

http://www.rodsdot.com/temp_testing/insightinvestigations-error.jpg

Is there some sort of scripting attached within the PDF file or does the computer on which you created the pdf file have a virus?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18804481
I was able to successfully open the form using Adobe Reader 8 in both IE and Firefox.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1500 total points
ID: 18804590
Wonderful fuzzboxer, but "how can I get the form so anyone with adobe reader of (say 5 or 6) can open the form without an error?"

For that, he will probably need to completely redo the form, using something like http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/Filler.asp will get you the backward compatibility without the dependency on Adobe spyware reader versions 7 and plus.

http://www.smh.com.au/news/Breaking/Spyware-creeps-into-Adobe-reader/2005/06/13/1118514954490.html
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18804628
Well, he has a link to grab the most recent version of Adobe Reader.  I would suggest adding a disclaimer that states you would need to download the most recent version if you encounter an error.

Another solution would be to build the form with HTML/CSS and no one needs a program at all.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18804755
Anything but Adobe 6+ makes me happy, I'm just pointing out his requirements were 5 or 6, not 7 or 8.  Sometimes those are dictated by managers or clients, not by the whims of the developer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18804806
If that's the case, then Adobe Acrobat has a save option to Make Compatible with version 4.0 or later.

Here are the PDF compatibility levels:  http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/8.0/Professional/WS25210BC7-2345-4e30-A05C-80903A3B36EE.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18804835
Good information!
0