Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't install MS Exchange 2003 SP1 or SP2 on my MS Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-03-23
13
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I can't install Microsoft Exchange Service Pack 1 or 2, I get the following error: "multiple components cannot be assigned the requested action because - You must have Exchange Server 2003 installed on this machine before installing this Microsoft Exchange Server Service Pack".

This is on my SBS 2003 R2 SP2 server with Exchange 2003 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Whinge
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18779987
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18780554
If I try to re-install Exchange, as the OS isn't aware of the installation, I don't get a re-install option, just minimal/typical/custom.  If I go for a typical install, will all my mailboxes/setup be safe?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18780787
They should, but check out this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21478576.html?qid=21478576

TechSoEasy has some nice steps laid out that will make the process a little safer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18783731
This problem is usually caused by a missing registry key:

HKey Local Machine\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Setup\NewestBuild

If that key is missing then something else is probably wrong and the reinstall will be the best option.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18789554
Simon,

Good work, I think this is due to reducing the following registry key entry to 120000:

WaitToKillServiceTimeout 120000

I did this as I wanted to ensure that the UPS would allow a gracefull shutdown, as by default, the exchange services take about 5 minutes to shutdown the server.

As you said there is no \NewestBuild key....

With installing Exchange again, I don't have the re-install option as the OS doesn't recognise the current install, as mentioned, will i loose all settings if I choose "Typical" on the install options?

I don't have the luxury of a 2nd server to try this option, neither do I have time, as I need to apply SP2 for RPC over HTTPS asap!  The CEO wants outlook access imediately, and VPN won't work via her G3 card.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18789596
There is no guarantee that a reinstallation will not lose data, because you are not doing a reinstall, but a fresh install on top. It may work, it may not. You should ensure that you have a good backup.

Rather than changing that registry key, your better option would be to get the UPS to trigger a script file to shutdown the server rather than just shutting down the server straight. By using a combination of net stop for the services and the command line "shutdown.exe" you can stop Exchange gracefully without having to kill services.

I have sample scripts on my web site here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/shutdown-script.asp
However I need to add the shutdown element to them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18792579
Hi Simon,

The install of Exchange is scheduled for Saturday now, could you detail how using Back-Up Exec 10d for SBS I can restore all of the email set-up not just the mailboxes?  Alternatively, could I not just add the registry key you mentioned, and then apply SP2 to Exchange?

Many thanks,

Frazer.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18792634
In theory you could add the registry key. However the fact the key wasn't created could mean that there is other stuff not set correctly within the installation of Exchange. That is just an easy visible check of the server.

In Backup Exec, make sure that you have selected Information Store, not mailboxes and public folders. Information Store backup backs up everything in the Exchange database - data, settings etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18806786
Should I also copy Aissim/TechSoEasy's comment and copy/rename the MDBDATA folder, so that I can copy all contents back over should I loose anything, or just restore the Information store?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18809114
If possible I would look at taking a copy of the data and leaving the original in place. You might get lucky and Exchange uses the old files and nothing has to be done. However if that doesn't happen then you have the old files that you can use again - plus the backup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18814555
Thanks for that - one final question - I have updated SBS to sp2 via Windows Update, should I uninstall SBS sp2 first then do the Exchange install and sp1 it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18814869
There is no SBS SP2 yet, unless they have only just released it.
There is Windows 2003 SP2.

Exchange and Windows service packs are separate items. On new builds I always finish off updating Windows before Exchange is installed. Therefore I see no reason why you should remove Windows 2003 SP2 before updating Exchange. You will get a version issue prompt, but that is triggered by Windows and due to something with clustering (IIRC). Most sites can ignore that prompt and carry on.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whinge
ID: 18835041
All installed and service packed - many thanks.
0