Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot get rid of the message Java Deprecated Class

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have simple class to read from text file.  the clas work ok, but the "deprecation" warrning is bugging me :(

C:\>javac FileInput.java -Xlint
FileInput.java:29: warning: [deprecation] readLine() in java.io.DataInputStream
has been deprecated
        System.out.println(dis.readLine());
                              ^
1 warning

C:\>javac FileInput.java
Note: FileInput.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.

here is the class:
import java.io.File;
import java.io.FileNotFoundException;
import java.io.IOException;

public class FileInput {

  public static void main(String[] args) {
    File file = new File("C:\\que.sql");    
    try {
      fis = new File(file);
        
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(fis));
                
      while (in.available() != 0) {

     
        System.out.println(in.readLine());
      }

      fis.close();
     
    } catch (FileNotFoundException e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
    } catch (IOException e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
    }
  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:salasadi
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 18779405
The class you posted doesn't use DataInputStream. It does use BufferedReader, which is the way to get rid of the deprec.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 18785777
Yes you're not even importing DataInputStream.

Moreover, you are not even importing the other classes like BufferedReader, InputStreamReader or IOException or the entire io package. So you have posted the wrong code - pls post the correct one.
0