Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up Outlook w/contacts

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When backing up a PST file in Outlook 2003, will it include all contacts?

Also, if I use the Personal Folder Backup Utility, will it include all contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rob132332
Rob132332 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779554
Are you using Exchange?  I am guessing you're not, but that's just a guess.  If you backup the .pst, everything should be there.

As an additional backup plan, you can also export your contacts to an Excel file, or other formats, by choosing File -> Import and Export.  If you needed to, you could also import this backed up contacts file using the same method.

I am not sure about the Personal Folder Backup Utility.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18779820
comtekso,

I agree with Rob132332.  If you are not using Exhange, backing up PST file will back up the contacts in Outlook 2003.

Personal Folder Backup utility will backup all contacts, since it backs up the PST file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 18779896
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 18780090
Glad to help.  Thank you for the points/grade.
0