[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

..\library\ appended to links in library item

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi All,
I am using Dreamweaver 4 Ultrdev and I have which I am sure is a simple problem but I cannot seem to find a resolution.

When I add a library item to the library which include links, Dreamweaver appends "..\library\" to the path. This causes the linked page not to be found on the server. This is still a problem even if I manually remove the prefixed path manually.

Everything works well when I detach the item from the library.

Any ideas?

Have a good weekend all.

Ken.
0
Comment
Question by:systemsgo
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18779808
Hi Ken

Please see ISSUE 5 on this page, it seems similar to what you're encountering:
http://www.dreamweavermx-templates.com/tutorials/tuttempts.cfm

It would seem the solution is to use include files instead of library items, although your hosting package on your web server must be able to support these (usually isn't a problem).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18781535
Hi systemsgo,

This is a known issue in older versions of Dreamweaver.  You need to make sure your copy is fully patched up and that should resolve the issue.  If not, upgrading to 8 may be your only solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgo
ID: 18786335
Thanks Rouchie and jason1178

I used the trial version of Dreamweaver 8 and the problem still exists.

I will have to rethink the web site design.

Many thanks,
Ken.
0